PRIVACY POLICY

Censea

Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions is the company behind censeasolutions.ca. This privacy policy explains how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website(s).

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Subscribe to any of our services or membership areas

Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions may also receive your data indirectly from the following source(s):

  • Online marketing promotions and/or databases not directly connected to censeasoluions.ca

How will we use your data?

censeasoluions.ca collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order(s) and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Contact you should there be any issues with service(s) you have subscribed to in order to advise you of next steps or options.

If you agree, Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions will share your data only with our internal partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions processes your order(s), it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases and/or shipping/mail companies in order to deliver product(s).

How do we store your data?

Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions securely stores your data at Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions head office on password protected and encrypted storage devices as well as on password protected computers and within online cloud storage services which also use password and encryption.

Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions will keep your personal information during the time you are a client of Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions and will store this information for up to 5 years after our last interaction. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by manually deleting and erasing your information from all storage devices.

Marketing

Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies. Our partner companies will vary depending on business alliances formed that the Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions sees as being beneficial to its clients.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop the Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us with this request using our online contact form here.

What are your data protection rights?

Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email using our online contact form here.

Call us at: +1 (587) 580-6040

Or write to us:Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions, Suite 115 – 1925, 18 AVE NE, Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2E 7T8

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed into membership or private website areas
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Storing login time and information to reduce pop-up windows from appearing for our site users

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember some of your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions websites contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our websites, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on May 10, 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us using our online contact form here.

Call us at: +1 (587) 580-6040

Or write to us: Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions, Suite 115 – 1925, 18 AVE NE, Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2E 7T8

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Censea Bookkeeping & Business Solutions has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/report-spam/

It Starts With A Conversation

Censea provides assurance that your books are not only CRA compliant but we offer reliable, high-level solutions to small business entrepreneurs across Canada.

Ask us how we can save you time and money while making your business journey easier day to day.

GET IN TOUCH

Let’s start talking about your project or idea and find out how we can help your business grow.

+1 587-580-6040

Censea Business Solutions,
Suite 115, 1925 18 AVE NE
Calgary, Alberta
Canada T2E 7T8

MORE ABOUT US

We provide small and medium-sized businesses with accurate and affordable bookkeeping, consulting, software solutions, training, and piece of mind.

 

We keep our fingers on the pulse of your cash flow and follow the FIRM approach (Flexible, Interactive, Rigorous and Motivated) to ensure your books remain well balanced and in good financial standing.